Tuesday, May 12, 2015

May agencies use category rating to fill any job that uses an assessment(s) that generates a numerical score?

Yes. Agencies may use test scores as part of the job-related criteria used to place candidates into categories, as long as the test assesses job-related KSAs/competencies. When establishing a category definition with numerical scores, agencies must be consistent with the technical standards in the Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (see 29 CFR Part 1607) with respect to the development of any applicant assessment procedure and comply with the laws, regulations, and policies of merit selection (see 5 U.S.C. § 2301 (external link)and 5 U.S.C. § 2302 

http://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/hiring-authorities/competitive-hiring/#url=Category-Rating

No comments: